View Nation
Obrii


The Democratic Republic of Obrii is a nation led by Doctor Pastor Ungawa Jones on the continent of Africa. The Democratic Republic of Obrii's government is a Oligarchy with very moderate social policies. Economically, The Democratic Republic of Obrii favors moderate policies. The official currency of The Democratic Republic of Obrii is the Real. At 1,480 days old, The Democratic Republic of Obrii is an ancient nation. The Democratic Republic of Obrii has a population of 1,729,731 and a land area of 45,801.00 sq. miles. This gives it a national average population density of 37.77. Pollution in the nation is evident. The citizens' faith in the government is completely depleted with an approval rating of 0%.


TKR July 29, 2015 - March, 21 2018
The Golden Horde March 21, 2018 - 1/11/2019
TKR 1/11/2019 -

Also known as: Chaoshawk, Fanag


View Nation Factbook | View Nation

National Factbook
Flag:National Flag
Nation Name:Obrii
Leader Name:Ungawa Jones
Currency:Currency Image Real
History:Like the start of many great and historied nations, this country began as a result of a military takeover of a portion of a country's territory and was considered a rogue state for some time until it was finally recognized as an independent polity under the mostly benevolent rule of General Fanag. Its regime mostly used brute force, a cult of personality over the leader, and control of all telecommunications to maintain control over its territory. However, the remarkable stability and moderate wealth flowing into it due to its thriving arms industry has resulted in modest prosperity for the people, which has retained some support for the dictatorship and the high amount of subsidies on food is generally seen as a mechanism to discourage thoughts of revolt due to the stable, if inefficient economic system of the country. As a result, the nation has steadily increased its national debt as well as accruing a substantial amount of loans as of recently. Fortunately for the government, it recently found itself membership in an alliance of nations known as the Knights Radiant. Being rather apathetic to the ideals of chivalry and such, it seemed rather uncharacteristic of the despot to join its association. However, the economic benefits it yielded has provided an obvious reason for this.
Geography
Continent:Africa
Land Area:73,709.38 sq. km
Terrain:Rolling hills, mountains are in abundance. The terrain is dry most of the year, but enjoys some precipitation during the winter much unlike the region around it. Its agricultural sector is dominated by vineyards which provide livelihoods for most families outside of the mining sector.
Highest Peak:Mt. Kujificha, 15,000 meters
Lowest Valley:Carojin Valley, -1,242 meters
Climate:Dry and warm throughout the year except for the summer which provides a more mild, Mediterranean weather enjoyed by other nations in the North African region. Its position allows it to enjoy rains in larger comparisons to more inland African territory.
People & Society
Population:1,729,731 people
Demonym:Obrisian
Demonym Plural:Obrisians
Ethnic Groups:Obrisian - 51.4%
Asovese - 34.3%
Berber - 9.2%
Languages:Obrisian - 65.5%
Asovese - 28.2%
Berber - 6.3%
Religions:Ibadi Islam - 70.5%
Kharjite Islam - 25.4%
Catholicism - 4.1%
Health
Life Expectancy:60 years
Obesity:10%
Alcohol Users:55.2%
Tobacco Users:30.5%
Cannabis Users:15.2%
Hard Drug Users:2.8%
Economy
Description:A controlled economy dominated by the federal government. It has liberalized in recent years, but the government maintains strict controls on imports, exports, and has a focus on maintaining a low rate of inflation.
Average Yearly Income:$199.99
GDP:$1,597,623,039.10
GDP per Capita:$923.62
Industries:Vineyards, mining phosphates, iron, coal, fishing, tourism, and arms industry.
Military
History:Established at the formation of the country, the army is formerly of another nation's military and was originally well-trained and well-armed. However, due to economic constraints the military has remained small and at its core has remained well-disciplined if not well trained. It composes primarily of infantry with a supporting number of light vehicles and tanks. Its navy is nearly non existent and its air power leaves much to be desired.
Soldiers:0
Tanks:0
Aircraft:0
Ships:0
Missiles:0
Nuclear Weapons:0
Last Updated: 07/30/2015 07:56 am